fave movie??
fave movie??
I just loved Empire Records and Donnie Darko they were fab and Empire Records had a fab soundtrack! I also love Labrynth, Neverending Story and most other kids movies (coz I'm a big kid at heart!)
-
- Posts: 1195
- Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 11:26 am
- Gender: Female
- Location: sitting on top of my mushroom
Hi there
There are an awful lot of good films that have been made. I certainly have my fair share so I will list a few of them for you
Pulp Fiction
Billy Elliot
Titanic
The Green Mile
Withnail and I
Lord of the Rings ( all of them )
Harold and Maude
Natural Born Killers
The Wizard of Oz
The Butterfly Effect
There's more but I can't think of them right now.
hedge
There are an awful lot of good films that have been made. I certainly have my fair share so I will list a few of them for you
Pulp Fiction
Billy Elliot
Titanic
The Green Mile
Withnail and I
Lord of the Rings ( all of them )
Harold and Maude
Natural Born Killers
The Wizard of Oz
The Butterfly Effect
There's more but I can't think of them right now.
hedge
-
- Posts: 568
- Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 1:46 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Calgary, Canada
- Contact:
You both have great taste! soem of my fav's are:
Star Wars (Ep. 4-6)
Red, White and Blue (trilogy)
Koyaanisqatsi (I think that's how it's spelled)
Eddie and the Cruisers
Top Secret
Airplane!
Some Kind Of Wonderful
Revenge of the Ninja
Chariots of Fire
Dead Poets Society
The Matrix (all three)
The Secret Garden
X-Men (1-2)
Until The End Of The World
Made In Heaven
Lord of the Rings (trilogy)
Donnie Darko
The Craft
The Seventh Seal
The Seventh Sign
Seven Samurais
The Rapture
and I am always a sucker for a Bond flick!
Blessings,
bsp
Star Wars (Ep. 4-6)
Red, White and Blue (trilogy)
Koyaanisqatsi (I think that's how it's spelled)
Eddie and the Cruisers
Top Secret
Airplane!
Some Kind Of Wonderful
Revenge of the Ninja
Chariots of Fire
Dead Poets Society
The Matrix (all three)
The Secret Garden
X-Men (1-2)
Until The End Of The World
Made In Heaven
Lord of the Rings (trilogy)
Donnie Darko
The Craft
The Seventh Seal
The Seventh Sign
Seven Samurais
The Rapture
and I am always a sucker for a Bond flick!
Blessings,
bsp
I CAN'T BELIEVE I FORGOT STAR WARS!!!! sorry im just like such a big star wars fan. my boyfriend's bought me the DVDs for my bday but i have to wait till june (he told me in case i bought them). whatdo u think about the new ones? So far I've been disappointed with the new ones but I cant wait for episode 3 it looks great! xmen is pretty good too but i prefer the cartoon on toonami (coz im a kid in a teen's body lol)
Wow at Billy Elliot and Natural Born Killers. Have you seen the bit where Micky has womans pants? seriously, theyre pink and frilly!! And I cant watch Billy Elliot, I cry every time (then again i cry at a lot)
Wow at Billy Elliot and Natural Born Killers. Have you seen the bit where Micky has womans pants? seriously, theyre pink and frilly!! And I cant watch Billy Elliot, I cry every time (then again i cry at a lot)
-
- Posts: 1195
- Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 11:26 am
- Gender: Female
- Location: sitting on top of my mushroom
Chris - Until the End of the World is one of my faves!!!
I allways cry ay Billy Elliot ( and Titanic )
But to me that is the beauty of those films, they are able to stir emotions in me.
Disregard the last sentance, I cry at practically any film, including The Lion King!
Did I mention The Passion of the Christ? Excellent film.
And Dune
A Clockwork Orange
Sid and Nancy
ummm.........................................
hedge
I allways cry ay Billy Elliot ( and Titanic )
But to me that is the beauty of those films, they are able to stir emotions in me.
Disregard the last sentance, I cry at practically any film, including The Lion King!
Did I mention The Passion of the Christ? Excellent film.
And Dune
A Clockwork Orange
Sid and Nancy
ummm.........................................
hedge
-
- Banned Member
- Posts: 1327
- Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 10:32 am
- Gender: Female
- Location: 49.610487472132995 7.337837219238281
I see that the other thread of this subject was deleted so here I go
My Favorite Films I have seen in America
The Hours
Bent
Apocalypse Now
A Clockwork Orange
M*A*S*H
Dogville
What Dreams May Come
Akira
Psyco
Full Metal Jacket
Bowling For Columbine
The Neverending Story (only the first one)
Gone with the Wind
Another day in Paridise
The Saddest Music in the World
Blow
SLC Punk
Hackers
L.I.E
Texas Chainsaw Mascare ( the orignial)
My Favorite Films I have seen in America
The Hours
Bent
Apocalypse Now
A Clockwork Orange
M*A*S*H
Dogville
What Dreams May Come
Akira
Psyco
Full Metal Jacket
Bowling For Columbine
The Neverending Story (only the first one)
Gone with the Wind
Another day in Paridise
The Saddest Music in the World
Blow
SLC Punk
Hackers
L.I.E
Texas Chainsaw Mascare ( the orignial)
Favorites, basically the large group that I cant put one without the others
12 Monkeys
American Pie (all three =))
Brazil
Clockwork Orange
Conair
Donnie Darko
Hackers
Lord of the Rings triology
Matrix (maybe all three)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Rat Race
Star Wars (all six, even the full trailor for 3 is impressive)
Swordfish
X-men (both)
12 Monkeys
American Pie (all three =))
Brazil
Clockwork Orange
Conair
Donnie Darko
Hackers
Lord of the Rings triology
Matrix (maybe all three)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Rat Race
Star Wars (all six, even the full trailor for 3 is impressive)
Swordfish
X-men (both)
"Whoever undertakes to set himself up as judge in the field of truth and knowledge is shipwrecked by the laughter of the Gods." -Einstein
There are always facts, the best most of us can do is try to continuously adjust our opinions to become closer to those facts. For that, there is Science and Philosophy. One to argue facts and one to argue opinions. The result: The big bang is some sort of sexual innuendo resulting from your subconscious.
There are always facts, the best most of us can do is try to continuously adjust our opinions to become closer to those facts. For that, there is Science and Philosophy. One to argue facts and one to argue opinions. The result: The big bang is some sort of sexual innuendo resulting from your subconscious.
-
- Posts: 568
- Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 1:46 pm
- Gender: Male
- Location: Calgary, Canada
- Contact:
I have not seen a single person even mention The Crow, a Brandon Lee movie.
There is also...
Shrieker
All Bruce Lee movies
Bullet Proof Monk
Trick or Treat (with Ozzy Osbourne and Gene Simmons)
there is more, but I'm a bit brain-dead right now....
There is also...
Shrieker
All Bruce Lee movies
Bullet Proof Monk
Trick or Treat (with Ozzy Osbourne and Gene Simmons)
there is more, but I'm a bit brain-dead right now....
---Wolf---
"And a godlike man--a man who is pure force--inaccessible to any compromise--is called a hero."
"And a godlike man--a man who is pure force--inaccessible to any compromise--is called a hero."
favorite movies
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Titanic
Legally Blonde
Edward Scissorhands
any tim burton movie
Moulon Rouge (sp?)
Ladder 49
I cant think of anymore right now but when I do Ill be sure to let you know!
Titanic
Legally Blonde
Edward Scissorhands
any tim burton movie
Moulon Rouge (sp?)
Ladder 49
I cant think of anymore right now but when I do Ill be sure to let you know!
-
- Posts: 195
- Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 3:49 pm
- Gender: Female
- Location: Walsall, England (i moved)
Kill Bill!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!was brilliant i love it. I dont know why but i love films when the girls are kickin ass like charlies angels. I decided to take up karate after watching all the episodes of buffy but the teacher creeped me out so i didnt go again. lol. he was scary.
Katrina
Romany Saying~
"the tatcho drom to be a jinny penmergo is to dik, to shoon and to rig drey zi"
The true way to be a wise man is to see, to hear and to bear in mind.
Romany Saying~
"the tatcho drom to be a jinny penmergo is to dik, to shoon and to rig drey zi"
The true way to be a wise man is to see, to hear and to bear in mind.
My favorites are:
Interview With The Vampire
Queen Of The Damned (wrecked the story but still a good vamp movie)
The Crow
Sleepy Hollow
Star Wars (3-6)
Braveheart
The Boondock Saints
The Silence Of The Lambs
Cube
Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
Batman Begins (recently replaceed Batman 1)
Crossroads (NOT the Britney Spears movie, the guitar movie)
and even though it isn't really a movie.... Death: Live In L.A.
Interview With The Vampire
Queen Of The Damned (wrecked the story but still a good vamp movie)
The Crow
Sleepy Hollow
Star Wars (3-6)
Braveheart
The Boondock Saints
The Silence Of The Lambs
Cube
Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
Batman Begins (recently replaceed Batman 1)
Crossroads (NOT the Britney Spears movie, the guitar movie)
and even though it isn't really a movie.... Death: Live In L.A.